News and Events

TALKS and CONFERENCES

Monday, June 25, 2018
“Capital’s Spectres: Language, Resistance & New Worlds vs. the Eternal Present”
1 – 2:30pm
HMNSS 2212
Speaker: Francis Gene-Rowe

Friday, June 8, 2018
End of Year Party
5:30 pm

Tuesday, May 29, 2018
Lecture: “The Archeology of the Black Radical Tradition: History, Historical Theory, and the Archive”
12:00-1:30pm
HMNSS 1500
Speaker: Robin D.G. Kelley (UCLA)

May 23, 2018
English Majors Association (EMA) Faculty Workshop: Applying to Graduate School
12:10-1:30pm
HMNSS 2211
Speaker: Jennifer Doyle

Tuesday, May 22, 2018
Book Talk: Queer Friendship
4-5:30pm
College Building South 114
With Author: George Haggerty (UCR)

Thursday, May 17, 2018
A Reading with Joshua Whitehead: Jonny Appleseed 
1:00 – 2:30pm
HMNSS 2212
Speaker: Joshua Whitehead

Wednesday, May 16, 2018
Presentation: Blackness, Indigineity, Specfulation, or Diplomacy in the Undercommons
10:00 – 11:30am
HMNSS 1500
Speaker: Mark Rifkin
Moderated by Mark Minch-de Leon

Tuesday, May 15, 2018
Presentation: “Black Rapture: Sylvia Wynter’s Poetics of the Sacred”
12:00 – 1:30 pm
HMNSS 1500
Speaker: J. Kameron Carter (Duke)

May 10-11, 2018
GSEA Book Sale
10:00am – 3:00pm
Humanities Courtyard
Proceeds benefit the Graduate Students in English Association (GSEA)

Tuesday, May 8, 201 8
Presentation: Science Fiction from North and South Koreas SF, Capitalism, Communism
5:00 – 6:30pm
HMNSS 2212
Speakers: Dr. Sunyoung Park & Dr. Benoît Berthelier
Moderated by Sherryl Vint

Tuesday, April 24, 2018
Lecture: “Antiphonal Life: A Study in Form”
12:00-1:30pm
HMNSS 1500
Speaker: Shana Redmond (UCLA)

April 19-21, 2018
Conference: Artificial Life: Debating Medical Modernity
Collaboration amongst Juliet McMullin (School of Medicine), Sherryl Vint (Media and Cultural Studies) and Fuson Wang (English)
INTS 1113
Program and Registration: https://www.artificialucr.com

Thursday, April 5, 2018
English Department Open House: Screen, Media, Performance
1:30-2:30pm
HMNSS 2212
Panelists: Kali Simmons, Sangkeun Yoo, David Siglos, Leslie Fernandez; Moderator: James Tobias

Thursday, April 5, 2018
Global 19th Century: Graduate Fellows Panel
12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
CHASS INTS 1111
Panelists: Tyler Evans & Mackenzie Gregg

Thursday, April 5, 2018
English Department Open House: Field-Defining Questions and Problems
10:30-11:45am
HMNSS 2211 (English Dept. Library)
Panelists: John Ganim, David Lloyd, Susan Zieger, Fuson Wang

Wednesday, April 4, 2018
English Department Open House: Afro-Futurism at UCR
3:45pm-4:30pm
INTS 1113
Presenters: John Jennings (Creative Writing/Media & Cultural Studies) and Nalo Hopkinson (Creative Writing), introduced by Sherryl Vint

Wednesday, April 4, 2018
English Department Open House: Performance Studies/Studying Performance
2-3:30 pm
CHASS INTS 1113
Presenters: Katherine Kinney, José Alfaro, Heidi Brayman, Michelle Raheja

Wednesday, April 4, 2018
English Department Open House: Flash Presentations of Graduate Student Research
10:30am-11:45pm
HMNSS 2212
Presenters: Alexander Sterling, Zanny Allport, Sarah Buckner, Miranda Steege, Courtney Scuro, Stefan Torralba

Thursday, March 15, 2018
CCNN presents 1st Annual Michael Tsosie Native American Studies Lecture
Nuclear Geographies in a Settler Colonial State:  Indigenous Struggles for Survival on the Hanford Site
11:00am-12:30pm
HMNSS 1503
Speakers: Professors Noriko Ishiyama (Meji University) and Jun Kamata (Asia University)

Tuesday, March 13, 2018
Performance of Poetry & Prose
6:30pm – 8:00pm
Culver Center of the Arts
Featuring a performance by David Siglos

March 9-11, 2018
GSEA Writing Workshop
HMNSS 2211 & 2212 (1-6pm Fri., 9am-6pm Sat. & Sun.)
HMNSS 1001G & H (9am – 6pm Sat. & Sun.)
HMNSS 1500 (9am – 6pm Fri.)

March 2-4, 2018
GSEA Writing Workshop
HMNSS 1001G & H, 9am – 6pm
HMNSS 2211 & 2212 (1-6pm)

February 23 & 24, 2018
Dickens Universe Winter Conference
HMNSS 1500

February 22 & 23, 2018
GSEA Book Sale
10a.m.
Bell Tower East

February 21, 2018
Bloodless (VR film on US soldier’s murder of Korean sex-worker)
11a.m.
HMNSS 1500
Speaker: Gina Kim (Professor at the UCLA School of Theater, Film and Television)

February 13, 2018
Argumentation Workshop
4pm-5pm: Speaking for Others and Representation (Dr. Carole-Anne Tyler)
      see link above for full schedule
HMNSS 1500
Reserve a seat

September 16, 2017 – February 8, 2018
Mundos Alternos: Art and Science Fiction in the Americas
Exhibition co-curated by Dr. Robb Hernández.
For more information about the exhibition and supporting programming (including a film series curated by Dr. Sherryl Vint), check out the exhibition’s website.

February 7, 2018
The Square Root of Negative Korea
6p.m.
HMNSS 1500
Speaker: Seo-young Chu (Assistant Professor of English at Queens College, City University of New York)

January 31, 2018
Mock Job Talk
3:30p.m.
HMNSS 2212
Speaker: Simon Lee

 January 29, 2018
Ursula LeGuin Memorial Readings & Reflections
2p.m.
HMNSS 22211

January 19, 2018
Performance: Carmelita Tropicana with post-performance discussion led by Dr. Armando García
6p.m.
ARTSblock/Culver Center of the Arts

 January 29, 2018

January 17, 2018
Speaker: Ella Mershon
3p.m.
HMNSS 2212

January 10, 2018
Reframing Lyric Musicality: The Bardification of Hafez
3p.m.
HMNSS 2212
Speaker: Fatima Burney

January 8, 2018
Symbiotic Terrorism: Violence, Association, and the Global Empire
3p.m.
HMNSS 2212
Speaker: Padma Rangarajan

November 1-4, 2017
Neo Native: Toward New Mythologies
Keynote speakers: Paul Chaat Smith (Comanche)—Author, Critic, and Associate Curator, National Museum of the American Indian (NMAI);  Christi Belcourt (Michif/Lac Ste. Anne, Alberta)—Painter, Author, and Lead Organizer, Onaman Collective and Isaac Murdoch (Serpent River First Nation)—Painter, Traditional Knowledge Holder, Storyteller, Onaman Collective Member

October 19-20, 2017
(Dis)junctions: Trauma and Mourning in a Time of Insecurity
Keynote speaker: David Eng, University of Pennsylvania presents “(Gay) Panic Attack”

October 18, 2017
A Reading by Pulitzer-Prizing winning poet Rae Armantrout
4p.m.
HMNSS 2212

October 2, 2017
Back to School Reception and Panel
Speakers: Andrea Denny Brown, Katherine Kinney, Fuson Wang

June 28 – July 1, 2017
SFRA Annual Conference
Keynote Speaker: Nnedi Okorafor
Guest Author: Ted Chiang

June 15, 2017
Simon Lee’s Dissertation Defense: Working-Class Heroics: The Intersection of Class and Space in British Post-War Writing
1p.m.
HMNSS 2212

June 8, 2017
EMA Meeting
11a.m.
HMNSS 2211

June 5, 2017
The Booty and Beauty of Filipino American Art
12p.m.
HMNSS 2212
Speaker: Sarita See

June 5, 2017
Lorenzo Servitje’s Dissertation Defense: Medicine is War: The Martial Metaphor in Victorian Literature and Culture
9a.m.
HMNSS 2212

June 1, 2017
EMA Meeting
11a.m.
HMNSS 2211

May 26, 2017
3rd Annual Writing Contest
6-8p.m.
HUB 302N

May 25, 2017
EMA Meeting
11a.m.
HMNSS 2211

May 18, 2017
EMA Meeting
11a.m.
HMNSS 2211

May 15, 2017
Nayomi Munaweera: Reading, Q&A and Book Signing
3p.m.
INTS 1111

May 11, 2017
EMA Meeting
11a.m.
HMNSS 2211

May 2, 2017
Graduate Town Hall
11a.m.
HMNSS 2212

April 27, 2017
Queer Salon Seminar: Thinking with Jasbir Puar
10am-12pm
HMNSS 2212
Speaker: Jasbir Puar

April 11, 2017
Music and Poetry: A Conference in Honor of Philip Brett
9a.m.
Center for Ideas and Society

April 10, 2017
From a Dark Archive: A Poetry Reading by Laura Mullen
4p.m.
HNSS 1500
Speaker: Laura Mullen

April 3, 2017
12p.m.
HMNSS 2212
Speaker: Ivan Ramos
UC President’s Postdoctoral Fellow in Ethnic Studies

 March 16, 2017
Comics and Art in the Time of Trump: Why I’m Going to Sea
12p.m.
INTS 1109
Speaker: Mita Mahato

March 14, 2017
Raising Hell and Bail: The Danville, Virginia Demonstrations of 1963
10a.m.
INTS 1109
Speaker: Quincy Mills

March 10, 2017
EMA Open Mic Night
6p.m.
HUB 268

March 10, 2017
Lecture on Fifteenth-Century Manuscripts
10:10a.m.
HMNSS 2212
Speaker: Alexandra Gillespie

Thursday, March 9
Open House: Poetry Reading and Conversation with Allison Hedge Coke (Creative Writing)
11:00-12:00pm
INTS 1113Open House/Queer Salon: “Celebration in the Rights of Alchemy: Fury and Affiliation in Born in Flames”
(co-sponsored by LGBS Minor)
1:00-2:00pm
INTS 1113
Speaker: Jayna Brown

Open House: Public Humanities — Exhibition & Performance
2:10-3:00pm
INTS 1109
Speakers: Jennifer Doyle and Robb Hernández

Open House:  Interdisciplinary Approaches to Literary Criticism
3:10-4:00pm
INTS 1109
Speakers: José Alfaro, Heidi Brayman, Chelsea Silva, Susan Zieger

March 8, 2017
Open House: Graduate Student Research
10:45am-12pm
HMNSS 2211 (English Dept. Library)
Presentations: Stina Attebery, “Refusing Extinction: Rethinking Climate Change through Indigenous Cyberpunk,” Miranda Butler, “Darwin among the Phonologists,” Kai Cheang, “Familial Objects’ Relations in Gish Jen’s and Marilyn Chin’s Domestic Narratives,” Addison Palacios, “Rethinking Intellectuals: Minority Education in 20 C. American Literature and Culture”

Open House: “Asian American Silicon Valley Narratives”
1:10-2:30pm
INTS 1113
Speaker: Christopher Fan

March 6, 2017
Thinking Inside the Box: Logistics, Fugitivity, and Narrative
12:30p.m.
HMNSS 2212
Speaker: Susan Zieger

March 3, 2017
Misbehaving Space: Christ’s Seamless Garment as Prop, Provocation, and Method in the Towneley Play of the Dice
10a.m.
UC Irvine HG1002
Speaker: Andrea Denny-Brown

March 2, 2017
The Invention of the Savage: Philosophies Colonial Histories
12:00pm
HMNSS 1500
Speaker: Albert Toscano

March 2-3, 2017
(E)racing Theory, (En)gendering Praxis: UCI Comparative Literature Graduate Student Conference
Speakers: Evan Duncan, Heejoo Park, John Rufo and Soraya Zarook

March 1, 2017
Racial Regimes of Ownership in the Settler Colony
3.30 pm
HMNSS 1500
Speaker: Brenna Bhandar

March 1, 2017
EMA Professor Talk
1:10p.m.
HMNSS 2211
Speaker: Vorris Nunley

February 24, 2017
Derek Jarmen’s Wittgenstein
7p.m.
Culver Center
Screening and discussion by Richard T. Rodríguez

February 24, 2017
Alumni Discuss Their Experiences on the Job Market
3:30p.m.
INTS 1109
Speakers: Alan Lovegreen, Jeff Hicks and Jerome Winter

February 15, 2017
EMA Professor Talk
1:10p.m.
HMNSS 2211
Speaker: Emma Stapely

February 15, 2017
40th Annual Writers Week Conference
12p.m.
INTS 1128
Speaker: Fred Moten

February 13, 2017
Conversation on the Immigration Ban
3:30p.m.
INTS 1113
Speaker: David Lloyd (Session 2: American Stories and Experiences)

February 8, 2017
Truth in Fantasy
6p.m.
UCR Palm Desert Center
Speaker: Sherryl Vint

February 3, 2017
Otro Corazón 2: Queering Chicanidad in the Arts — A Valentine for Tomás Ybarra-Frausto
9a.m.
UCLA Royce Hall 314
Speaker: Robb Hernandez

February 2, 2017
Mobility and Labor: Eadweard Muybridge in Central America, C. 1875
4p.m.
INTS 1111
Speaker: Robert Aguirre

January 19, 2017
Oscar Wilde, Anticolonial Decadence, and the Aesthetics of Leprosy
11a.m.
INTS 1109
Speaker: Mackenzie Gregg

January 10, 2017
Translation as Method: Geopolitics of the Postcolonial
12 p.m.
HMNSS 2212
Speaker: Lucie Kim-Chi Mercier

January 9, 2017
Paranoia, Sexual Harassment and the Division of Labor
12 p.m.
HMNSS 2212
Speaker: Jennifer Doyle

November 21, 2016
Searching Identities in Modern Arab American Fiction
3:30p.m.
INTS 1113

November 7, 2016
Poetry Reading by Trevor Joyce
4:00p.m.
INTS 1111

June 9, 2016
Narrating the Future 
8:30p.m.-5:00p.m.
INTS
Keynote Speakers: Mel Y. Chen

June 3, 2016
Department of English’s Annual Year End Party 
5:00p.m.-8:00p.m.

June 2, 2016
Indigenous Cyberpunk panel with Misha and Brian K. Hudson 
3:00p.m.-6:00p.m.
INTS 1111
Keynote Speakers: Misha & Brian K. Hudson

May 26, 2016
“Myths of extinction: the romance of Tupi death in 19th c. Brazil”
2:30p.m.-4:00p.m.
INTS 1111
Keynote Speakers: Amy Buono

May 25, 2016
Sawyer Seminar on Alternative Futurisms: Pepe Rojo 
1:00p.m.-3:00p.m.
INTS 1109
Keynote Speakers: Pepe Rojo

May 20, 2016
Queer Futurities
8:30a.m.-4:30p.m.
INTS 1128

May 18, 2016
“Citizen, Disenrollment and Trauma”
12:00p.m.-1:30p.m.
INTS 1111a
Keynote Speakers: Dr. Deron Marquez

April 21, 2016
“The Novel Ecologies of Chicano 1990s Cyberpunk” 
10:30p.m.-12:00p.m.
INTS 1113
Keynote Speakers: Lysa Rivera

April 19-20, 2016
10th Annual Undergraduate Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity Symposium
HUB – 3rd Floor

April 12, 2016
Behind the Groove: From Soul Power & the Black Arts Movement to Post Hip-hop Aesthetics
1:00p.m.-3:00p.m.
INTS 1128
Keynote Speakers: Ernest Hardy & Tisa Bryant

April 11, 2016
Sawyer Seminar on Alternative Futurisms
4:00p.m.-6:00p.m.
INTS 1113
Keynote Speakers: Ted Chiang & Charles Yu

April 6, 2016
Speculative Futures: Imminence and Immanence
3:30p.m.-5:00p.m.
INTS 1113
Keynote Speaker: Olalekan Jeyifous

March 3, 2016
Readings and Panel Discussion on Caribbean science fiction and fantasy
3:30p.m.-5:00p.m.
INTS 1113
Keynote Speakers: Karen Lord, Karin Lowachee, Nalo Hopkinson, Tobias Buckell

February 25, 2016
“Postcommodity Hacking the Coordinates: Positionality and the Repellant Fence”
12:00p.m.-1:30p.m.
Costo Library (4th floor of Rivera Library)

February 2, 2016
Experiments in Blackness 
2:10p.m.
HMNSS 2212
Keynote Speakers: Dr. Margo Natalie Crawford, Dr. Dennis Childs, Dr. Carter Mathes

December 2, 2015
Talk and Film Screening by Nanobah Becker
5:00p.m.-7:00p.m.
INTS 1111
Keynote Speakers: Nanobah Becker

November 10, 2015
Panel on African Disaporic Speculative Fiction
3:30p.m.-5:00p.m.
INTS 1113
Keynote Speakers: Adilifu Nama

November 3, 2015
Screening of Los Parecidos
7:00p.m.-9:00p.m.
Culver Center
Keynote Speakers: Isaac Ezban

November 3, 2015
Screening of El Incidente 
3:00p.m.-5:00p.m.
Culver Center
Keynote Speakers: Isaac Ezban

November 2, 2015
Screening of Generation Last and Q&A
4:00p.m.-6:00p.m.
INTS 1128
Keynote Speakers: Joel Juarez

November 2-3, 2015
(dis)junctions 2015 “Strange Bedfellows”
Highlander Union Building (HUB)
Keynote Speakers: Maggie Nelson & Karen Tongson

October 27, 2015
Sawyer Seminar on Alternative Futurism presents:
Public Reading by: Stephen Graham Jones 
3:30p.m.-5:00p.m.
INTS 1113
Keynote Speakers: Stephen Graham Jones

October 22-23, 2015
Palestine, Israel, and the Assault on Academic Freedom
10/22: INTS 1113 –  12:00p.m.-5:00p.m.
10/23: INTS 1128 –  9:30a.m.-5:00p.m.
Keynote Speakers: Lisa Rofel (UCSC); Stephen Zunes (USF) and Sareef Makdisi (UCLA)

October 21, 2015
Undisciplined Encounters presents: Electric Santería
12:00p.m.-2:00p.m.
1111 INTS
Keynote Speakers: Aisha Beliso DeJesús

October 16-17, 2015
Revising the Past, Remaking the Future – Conference
Friday, October 16 – 8:30a.m. – 5:00p.m.
Saturday, October 17 – 9:00a.m. – 1:00p.m.
Culver Center
Keynote Speaker: Barry Grant
For further information: http://sawyer.ucr.edu/

October 16-17, 2015
The Provocative Fifteenth Century
For times please click link to see flyer attached
Rothenberg Hall at The Huntington

October 15, 2015
The Science Fiction Studies Symposium
2:00p.m.-5:00p.m.
Culver Center

October 14, 2015
Simon Armitage 
5:00p.m.
INTS 1113
Book signing to follow event
Sponsored by: Department of English and UCR Center for Ideas and Society

October 6, 2015
Sawyer Seminar on Alternative Futurisms presents:
Panel on Asian American Speculative Fiction 
3:30p.m.-5:00p.m.
INTS 1113
Sponsored by: The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation

October 5, 2015
Annual Fall Welcome
1:00p.m.-2:30p.m.
HMNSS 2212
Speaker: Distinguished Professor and Chair, George Haggerty

June 5, 2015
Department of English Annual Year End Party
5:00p.m.-9:00p.m.

June 4, 2015
Performing East L.A.: Reenactments of the Chicano Avant-garde
6:00p.m.-8:00p.m.
Screening Room, Culver Center for the Arts
3824 Main Street, Riverside, Ca
Featured Performances: Las Adelitas, University Exiles,
Instant Graffiti, Silent Death

June 4, 2015
No Selves to Defend 
3:15p.m.
HMNSS 2212
Keynote Speaker: Jasmine Syedullah

May 26, 2015
“A Future History of Immortality”
3:00p.m.-5:00p.m.
HMNSS 1500
Hosted by: Department of Philosophy, Department of English and The Immortality Project Endowed Lecture Series

May 16, 2015
Nao Bustamante: Soldadera
Opening Reception: 4:00p.m.-6:00p.m.
Vincent Price Museum
Curated by: Jennifer Doyle (UCR)

May 13, 2015
3:30p.m.-5:00p.m.
HMNSS 2212
Science Fiction and Race Panel
Keynote Speakers: Minister Faust and Isiah Lavender, III (LSU)

May 5, 2015
5:15p.m.
Arts 335
A Changing Magna Carta: Past, Present, and Futures? 
Keynote Speakers: Linda Colley (Princeton)

May 4, 2015
3:15p.m.-4:30p.m.
HMNSS 2212
Department of English presents:
Target of Excellence Candidate: Richard T. Rodriguez 
Keynote Speakers: Richard T. Rodriguez

April 23, 2015
2:00p.m.-4:00p.m.
INTN 3023
Nancy Jack the making of a graphic novel 
Keynote Speakers: John Jennings (Univ at Buffalo) and Nalo Hopkinson (UCR)

April 22, 2015
3:30p.m.-5:00p.m.
HMNSS 2212
Science Fiction and Technoculture Studies Program presents:
Works in Progress Panel 
Keynote Speakers: Dr. Margherita Long and Dr. Derek Burrill

April 14, 2015
3:30p.m.-5:30p.m.
INTS 1113
Sponsored by UCR’s Science Fiction and Technoculture Studies Program:
A Talk by Filmmaker Craig Baldwin 
Keynote Speaker: Craig Baldwin

April 13, 2015
12:30p.m.
HMNSS 1212
Department of English presents:
The Multiple Selves of James Bertram Clarke:
A Model for Africana Historiography
Keynote Speaker: Zita Nunes

March 30, 2015
3:30p.m.-5:00p.m.
Orbach Library 240
Science Fiction: A Lab of Ideas
Keynote Speaker: Uri Aviv

March 13, 2015
9:00a.m.-2:30p.m.
Humanities 2212
2015 Senior Seminar Capstone Symposium

March 11, 2015
12:00p.m.-2:00p.m.
INTN 2027
Sponsored by the Departments of English, Media and Cultural Studies and Ethnic Studies:
“Angry Indians” And Enchanted Protest: Idle No More
Keynote Speaker: Dylan Robinson (Queen’s Univ.)

February 25-26, 2015
INTS 1113
An Interdisciplinary Conference:
The Global 19th Century
Keynote Speakers: David Lloyd (UCR) and Debora Silverman (UCLA)
*Download a Program* 

February 11, 2015
2:00p.m.
CBS 114 (College Building South)
“Talking with the Enemy:
Germany’s Capture of British Voices in the Great War”
Keynote Speakers: Catherine Robson

December 4, 2014
3:00p.m.-4:30p.m.
HMNSS 2212
Sponsored by UCR’s Science Fiction and Technoculture Studies Program:
No Speed Limit: Accelerationism in Science Fiction 
Keynote Speakers: Steven Shaviro

December 2, 2014
12:00p.m.-1:30p.m.
INTN 2027
Co-Sponsored by Art History, the Center for Ideas & Society, English,
Ethnic Studies, Media & Cultural Studies, Queer Lab, and the Native American Student Programs:
RezErect: Native Erotica 
Keynote Speakers: Gwaai Edenshaw & Kwiaahwah Jones

November 18, 2014
3:30p.m.
HMNSS 2212
UC Riverside Department of English & Science Fiction
Technoculture Studies Program presents:
“The Lost Stories of Octavia E. Butler”
Keynote Speakers: OEB Scholar Gerry Canavan

November 17, 2014
12:00p.m.-2:00p.m. – Lecture in INTS 1111
4:15p.m.-6:00p.m. – Seminar in HMNSS 2212

The seminar will be devoted to a discussion of of Professor Chandler’s new book, Toward an African Future: Of the Limit of the World.  Participants are
expected to have read this short book beforehand. To participate in the seminar, please visit the Eventbrite site for the event, where you can RSVP and find instructions for obtaining a pdf of the book: http://www.eventbrite.com/e/nahum-chandler-seminar-tickets-14079896349
Keynote Speakers: Nahum Chandler (UCI)

November 14, 2014
2:30p.m.-4:00p.m.
INTS 1128
UCR’s Science Fiction and Technoculture Studies Program presents:
Sampled Science Fiction: Digital Strategies in Contemporary Latin American Narrative
Keynote Speakers: J. Andrew Brown

November 4, 2014
4:00p.m.-6:00p.m.
INTS 1128
Sponsored by UCR Departments of English, Ethnic Studies, and
Media and Culture Studies, and by Native American Student Programs:
A Film Screening and Conversation with Nanobah Becker
Keynote Speakers: Nanobah Becker

November 4, 2014
2:00p.m.-1:30p.m.
INTS 1113
UCR Departments of Comparative Literature, English, Ethnic Studies, Media and Cultural Studies, and Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies presents:
Inter/nationalism from the New World to the Holy Land
Keynote Speakers: Dr. Steven Salaita

June 3rd, 2014
Co-Sponsored by the Material Cultures of the Book Mellon Group and the Critical Digital Humanities Mellon Group
“This is Not a Book: Long Forms of Attention in the Digital Age” by Professor Alan Liu
K
eynote Speakers: Alan Liu (UCSB)

May 30th, 2014
5:30p.m.
HMNSS 2212
Hosted by the Science Fiction Collective Mellon Group
“History and the Fantastic: A Talk by Tim Powers”
Keynote Speakers: Tim Powers

May 28th, 2014
4:00p.m.
HMNSS 1500
Sponsored by Mellon Workshop on Medieval Cultures, The Center for Ideas and Society
“Symptomatic Subjects in Late Medieval England”
Keynote Speakers: Julie Orlemanski

May 22nd, 2014
4:30p.m.-6:30p.m.
HMNSS 2212
Co-presented by the LGBIT Studies Minor and the English Department
“Breaking Up with Los Angeles and Crunchy Eggs”
Keynote Speakers: Raquel Gutiérrez & Félix Solano-Vargas

May 22nd, 2014
12:00p.m.-1:30p.m.
HMNSS 2212
UCR’s Critical Digital Humanities presents
“New Models of Professionalization in the Humanities”
Keynote Speakers: Giulia Hoffmann

May 20th, 2014
3:00p.m.-4:45p.m.
INTS 1128
Artist Jibz Cameron presents
“Dynasty Handbag”
Keynote Speakers: Jibz Cameron

May 19th, 2014
4:00p.m.-5:30p.m.
HMNSS 2212
Sponsored by the English Department’s Committee on Conferences and Colloquia,
Queer Lab, DE BAM, and the Material Cultures of the Book Working Group
“Collecting & Curating Cuban: Memory, Museums, and Material Cultures.” 
Keynote Speakers: Raul Rubio (CUNY)

May 19th, 2014
1:30p.m.-3:00p.m.
INTS 1113
Co-presented by the LGBIT Studies Minor and the English Department
“Speculative Reenactment” 
Keynote Speakers: Nao Bustamante

May 15th, 2014
2:00p.m.-3:30p.m.
INTN 3023
UCR’s Critical Digital Humanities Mellon Group and Gradquant present
“Digital Pedagogy in the Literature Classroom: How to Do Things with Books and Screens”
Keynote Speakers: Petra Dierkes-Thrun

April 30th, 2014
10:00a.m.
INTS 1113
UCR’s  Science Fiction and Technoculture Studies Program will be hosting
A Day of Latino Science Fiction
Keynote Speakers: Mario Acevedo, Rudy Ch. García, Ernest Hogan,
Beatrice Pita, and Rosaura Sánchez

April 30th, 2014
2:00p.m.
INTS 1128
CHASS Distinguished Lecture: “The Middle Ages and Its Others”
Keynote Speakers: Dr. John Ganim (UCR)

April 23rd, 2014
1:00p.m.-5:00p.m.
HMNSS Gateway 1030
Co-sponsored by African American Studies and the Humanities Collective (UCI)
A Celebration of the Legacy and Life of Lindon Barrett (1961-2008)

April 23rd, 2014
4:00p.m.
HMNSS 1500
Mellon Workshop on Medieval Cultures presents
“Evangelical Absolutism: Breaking the Mind’s Images in The English Reformation”
Keynote Speakers: James Simpson

April 11th-14th, 2014
Riverside Marriott Hotel
Eaton Science Fiction Conference

2009-2011
The Disorder of Things: Predisciplinarity and the Divisions of Knowledge, 1660-1850. A Series of International Events

March 10th-11th, 2011
HMNSS 1500
CHASS presents
Inscriptions: The Material Contours of Knowledge
Keynote Speakers: Adrian Johns (Univ. of Chicago)

March 
(dis)junctions Conference