News and Events

TALKS and CONFERENCES

  • June 28 – July 1, 2017
    SFRA Annual Conference
    Keynote Speaker: Nnedi Okorafor
    Guest Author: Ted Chiang

  • June 15, 2017
    Simon Lee’s Dissertation Defense:
        Working-Class Heroics: The Intersection of Class and Space in British Post-War Writing
    1p.m.
    HMNSS 2212

  • June 8, 2017
    EMA Meeting
    11a.m.
    HMNSS 2211

  • June 5, 2017
    The Booty and Beauty of Filipino American Art
    12p.m.
    HMNSS 2212
    Speaker: Sarita See

  • June 5, 2017
    Lorenzo Servitje’s Dissertation Defense:
        Medicine is War: The Martial Metaphor in Victorian Literature and Culture
    9a.m.
    HMNSS 2212

  • June 1, 2017
    EMA Meeting
    11a.m.
    HMNSS 2211

  • May 26, 2017
    3rd Annual Writing Contest
    6-8p.m.
    HUB 302N

  • May 25, 2017
    EMA Meeting
    11a.m.
    HMNSS 2211

  • May 18, 2017
    EMA Meeting
    11a.m.
    HMNSS 2211

  • May 15, 2017
    Nayomi Munaweera: Reading, Q&A and Book Signing
    3p.m.
    INTS 1111

  • May 11, 2017
    EMA Meeting
    11a.m.
    HMNSS 2211

  • May 2, 2017
    Graduate Town Hall
    11a.m.
    HMNSS 2212

  • April 27, 2017
    Queer Salon Seminar: Thinking with Jasbir Puar
    10am-12pm
    HMNSS 2212
    Speaker: Jasbir Puar

  • April 11, 2017
    Music and Poetry: A Conference in Honor of Philip Brett
    9a.m.
    Center for Ideas and Society

  • April 10, 2017
    From a Dark Archive: A Poetry Reading by Laura Mullen
    4p.m.
    HNSS 1500
    Speaker: Laura Mullen

  • April 3, 2017
    12p.m.
    HMNSS 2212
    Speaker: Ivan Ramos
    UC President’s Postdoctoral Fellow in Ethnic Studies

  •  March 16, 2017
    Comics and Art in the Time of Trump: Why I’m Going to Sea
    12p.m.
    INTS 1109
    Speaker: Mita Mahato

  •  March 14, 2017
    Raising Hell and Bail: The Danville, Virginia Demonstrations of 1963
    10a.m.
    INTS 1109
    Speaker: Quincy Mills

  •  

  • March 10, 2017
    EMA Open Mic Night
    6p.m.
    HUB 268

  • March 10, 2017
    Lecture on Fifteenth-Century Manuscripts
    10:10a.m.
    HMNSS 2212
    Speaker: Alexandra Gillespie

  •  Thursday, March 9
    Open House: Poetry Reading and Conversation with Allison Hedge Coke (Creative Writing)
    11:00-12:00pm
    INTS 1113

    Open House/Queer Salon: “Celebration in the Rights of Alchemy: Fury and Affiliation in Born in Flames”
    (co-sponsored by LGBS Minor)

    1:00-2:00pm
    INTS 1113
    Speaker: Jayna Brown

    Open House: Public Humanities — Exhibition & Performance
    2:10-3:00pm
    INTS 1109
    Speakers: Jennifer Doyle and Robb Hernández

    Open House:  Interdisciplinary Approaches to Literary Criticism
    3:10-4:00pm
    INTS 1109
    Speakers: José Alfaro, Heidi Brayman, Chelsea Silva, Susan Zieger


  •  March 8, 2017
    Open House: Graduate Student Research
    10:45am-12pm
    HMNSS 2211 (English Dept. Library)
    Presentations: Stina Attebery, “Refusing Extinction: Rethinking Climate Change through Indigenous Cyberpunk,” Miranda Butler, “Darwin among the Phonologists,” Kai Cheang, “Familial Objects’ Relations in Gish Jen’s and Marilyn Chin’s Domestic Narratives,” Addison Palacios, “Rethinking Intellectuals: Minority Education in 20 C. American Literature and Culture”

    Open House: “Asian American Silicon Valley Narratives”
    1:10-2:30pm
    INTS 1113
    Speaker: Christopher Fan


  • March 6, 2017
    Thinking Inside the Box: Logistics, Fugitivity, and Narrative
    12:30p.m.
    HMNSS 2212
    Speaker: Susan Zieger

  • March 3, 2017
    Misbehaving Space: Christ’s Seamless Garment as Prop, Provocation, and Method in the Towneley Play of the Dice
    10a.m.
    UC Irvine HG1002
    Speaker: Andrea Denny-Brown

  •  March 2, 2017
    The Invention of the Savage: Philosophies Colonial Histories
    12:00pm
    HMNSS 1500
    Speaker: Albert Toscano

  • Speakers: Evan Duncan, Heejoo Park, John Rufo and Soraya Zarook

  •  March 1, 2017
    Racial Regimes of Ownership in the Settler Colony
    3.30 pm
    HMNSS 1500
    Speaker: Brenna Bhandar

  • March 1, 2017
    EMA Professor Talk
    1:10p.m.
    HMNSS 2211
    Speaker: Vorris Nunley

  •  February 24, 2017
    Derek Jarmen’s Wittgenstein
    7p.m.
    Culver Center
    Screening and discussion by Richard T. Rodríguez

  •  February 24, 2017
    Alumni Discuss Their Experiences on the Job Market
    3:30p.m.
    INTS 1109
    Speakers: Alan Lovegreen, Jeff Hicks and Jerome Winter

  • February 15, 2017
    EMA Professor Talk
    1:10p.m.
    HMNSS 2211
    Speaker: Emma Stapely

  • February 15, 2017
    40th Annual Writers Week Conference
    12p.m.
    INTS 1128
    Speaker: Fred Moten

  • February 13, 2017
    Conversation on the Immigration Ban
    3:30p.m.
    INTS 1113
    Speaker: David Lloyd (Session 2: American Stories and Experiences)

  • February 8, 2017
    Truth in Fantasy
    6p.m.
    UCR Palm Desert Center
    Speaker: Sherryl Vint

  • February 3, 2017
    Otro Corazón 2: Queering Chicanidad in the Arts — A Valentine for Tomás Ybarra-Frausto
    9a.m.
    UCLA Royce Hall 314
    Speaker: Robb Hernandez

  • February 2, 2017
    Mobility and Labor: Eadweard Muybridge in Central America, C. 1875
    4p.m.
    INTS 1111
    Speaker: Robert Aguirre

  • January 19, 2017
    Oscar Wilde, Anticolonial Decadence, and the Aesthetics of Leprosy
    11a.m.
    INTS 1109
    Speaker: Mackenzie Gregg

  • January 10, 2017
    Translation as Method: Geopolitics of the Postcolonial
    12 p.m.
    HMNSS 2212
    Speaker: Lucie Kim-Chi Mercier

  • January 9, 2017
    Paranoia, Sexual Harassment and the Division of Labor
    12 p.m.
    HMNSS 2212
    Speaker: Jennifer Doyle

  • November 21, 2016
    Searching Identities in Modern Arab American Fiction
    3:30p.m.
    INTS 1113

  • November 7, 2016
    Poetry Reading by Trevor Joyce
    4:00p.m.
    INTS 1111

  • June 9, 2016
    Narrating the Future 
    8:30p.m.-5:00p.m.
    INTS
    Keynote Speakers: Mel Y. Chen

  • June 3, 2016
    Department of English’s Annual Year End Party 
    5:00p.m.-8:00p.m.

  • June 2, 2016
    Indigenous Cyberpunk panel with Misha and Brian K. Hudson 
    3:00p.m.-6:00p.m.
    INTS 1111
    Keynote Speakers: Misha & Brian K. Hudson

  • May 26, 2016
    “Myths of extinction: the romance of Tupi death in 19th c. Brazil”
    2:30p.m.-4:00p.m.
    INTS 1111
    Keynote Speakers: Amy Buono

  • May 25, 2016
    Sawyer Seminar on Alternative Futurisms: Pepe Rojo 
    1:00p.m.-3:00p.m.
    INTS 1109
    Keynote Speakers: Pepe Rojo

  • May 20, 2016
    Queer Futurities
    8:30a.m.-4:30p.m.
    INTS 1128

  • May 18, 2016
    “Citizen, Disenrollment and Trauma”
    12:00p.m.-1:30p.m.
    INTS 1111a
    Keynote Speakers: Dr. Deron Marquez

  • April 21, 2016
    “The Novel Ecologies of Chicano 1990s Cyberpunk” 
    10:30p.m.-12:00p.m.
    INTS 1113
    Keynote Speakers: Lysa Rivera

  • April 19-20, 2016
    10th Annual Undergraduate Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity Symposium
    HUB – 3rd Floor

  • April 12, 2016
    Behind the Groove: From Soul Power & the Black Arts Movement to Post Hip-hop Aesthetics
    1:00p.m.-3:00p.m.
    INTS 1128
    Keynote Speakers: Ernest Hardy & Tisa Bryant

  • April 11, 2016
    Sawyer Seminar on Alternative Futurisms
    4:00p.m.-6:00p.m.
    INTS 1113
    Keynote Speakers: Ted Chiang & Charles Yu

  • April 6, 2016
    Speculative Futures: Imminence and Immanence
    3:30p.m.-5:00p.m.
    INTS 1113
    Keynote Speaker: Olalekan Jeyifous

  • March 3, 2016
    Readings and Panel Discussion on Caribbean science fiction and fantasy
    3:30p.m.-5:00p.m.
    INTS 1113
    Keynote Speakers: Karen Lord, Karin Lowachee, Nalo Hopkinson, Tobias Buckell

  • February 25, 2016
    “Postcommodity Hacking the Coordinates: Positionality and the Repellant Fence”
    12:00p.m.-1:30p.m.
    Costo Library (4th floor of Rivera Library)

  • February 2, 2016
    Experiments in Blackness 
    2:10p.m.
    HMNSS 2212
    Keynote Speakers: Dr. Margo Natalie Crawford, Dr. Dennis Childs, Dr. Carter Mathes

  • December 2, 2015
    Talk and Film Screening by Nanobah Becker
    5:00p.m.-7:00p.m.
    INTS 1111
    Keynote Speakers: Nanobah Becker

  • November 10, 2015
    Panel on African Disaporic Speculative Fiction
    3:30p.m.-5:00p.m.
    INTS 1113
    Keynote Speakers: Adilifu Nama

  • November 3, 2015
    Screening of Los Parecidos
    7:00p.m.-9:00p.m.
    Culver Center
    Keynote Speakers: Isaac Ezban

  • November 3, 2015
    Screening of El Incidente 
    3:00p.m.-5:00p.m.
    Culver Center
    Keynote Speakers: Isaac Ezban

  • November 2, 2015
    Screening of Generation Last and Q&A
    4:00p.m.-6:00p.m.
    INTS 1128
    Keynote Speakers: Joel Juarez

  • November 2-3, 2015
    (dis)junctions 2015 “Strange Bedfellows”
    Highlander Union Building (HUB)
    Keynote Speakers: Maggie Nelson & Karen Tongson

  • October 27, 2015
    Sawyer Seminar on Alternative Futurism presents:
    Public Reading by: Stephen Graham Jones 
    3:30p.m.-5:00p.m.
    INTS 1113
    Keynote Speakers: Stephen Graham Jones

  • October 22-23, 2015
    Palestine, Israel, and the Assault on Academic Freedom
    10/22: INTS 1113 –  12:00p.m.-5:00p.m.
    10/23: INTS 1128 –  9:30a.m.-5:00p.m.
    Keynote Speakers: Lisa Rofel (UCSC); Stephen Zunes (USF) and Sareef Makdisi (UCLA)

  • October 21, 2015
    Undisciplined Encounters presents: Electric Santería
    12:00p.m.-2:00p.m.
    1111 INTS
    Keynote Speakers: Aisha Beliso DeJesús

  • October 16-17, 2015
    Revising the Past, Remaking the Future – Conference
    Friday, October 16 – 8:30a.m. – 5:00p.m.
    Saturday, October 17 – 9:00a.m. – 1:00p.m.
    Culver Center
    Keynote Speaker: Barry Grant
    For further information: http://sawyer.ucr.edu/

  • October 16-17, 2015
    The Provocative Fifteenth Century
    For times please click link to see flyer attached
    Rothenberg Hall at The Huntington

  • October 15, 2015
    The Science Fiction Studies Symposium
    2:00p.m.-5:00p.m.
    Culver Center

  • October 14, 2015
    Simon Armitage 
    5:00p.m.
    INTS 1113
    Book signing to follow event
    Sponsored by: Department of English and UCR Center for Ideas and Society

  • October 6, 2015
    Sawyer Seminar on Alternative Futurisms presents:
    Panel on Asian American Speculative Fiction 
    3:30p.m.-5:00p.m.
    INTS 1113
    Sponsored by: The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation

  • October 5, 2015
    Annual Fall Welcome
    1:00p.m.-2:30p.m.
    HMNSS 2212
    Speaker: Distinguished Professor and Chair, George Haggerty

  •  June 5, 2015
    Department of English Annual Year End Party
    5:00p.m.-9:00p.m.

  • June 4, 2015
    Performing East L.A.: Reenactments of the Chicano Avant-garde
    6:00p.m.-8:00p.m.
    Screening Room, Culver Center for the Arts
    3824 Main Street, Riverside, Ca
    Featured Performances: Las Adelitas, University Exiles,
    Instant Graffiti, Silent Death

  • June 4, 2015
    No Selves to Defend 
    3:15p.m.
    HMNSS 2212
    Keynote Speaker: Jasmine Syedullah

  • May 26, 2015
    “A Future History of Immortality”
    3:00p.m.-5:00p.m.
    HMNSS 1500
    Hosted by: Department of Philosophy, Department of English
    and The Immortality Project Endowed Lecture Series

  • May 16, 2015
    Nao Bustamante: Soldadera
    Opening Reception: 4:00p.m.-6:00p.m.
    Vincent Price Museum
    Curated by: Jennifer Doyle (UCR)

  •  

  • May 13, 2015
    3:30p.m.-5:00p.m.
    HMNSS 2212
    Science Fiction and Race Panel
    Keynote Speakers: Minister Faust and Isiah Lavender, III (LSU)

  • May 5, 2015
    5:15p.m.
    Arts 335
    A Changing Magna Carta: Past, Present, and Futures? 
    Keynote Speakers: Linda Colley (Princeton)

  • May 4, 2015
    3:15p.m.-4:30p.m.
    HMNSS 2212
    Department of English presents:
    Target of Excellence Candidate: Richard T. Rodriguez 
    Keynote Speakers: Richard T. Rodriguez

  • April 23, 2015
    2:00p.m.-4:00p.m.
    INTN 3023
    Nancy Jack the making of a graphic novel 
    Keynote Speakers: John Jennings (Univ at Buffalo) and Nalo Hopkinson (UCR)

  • April 22, 2015
    3:30p.m.-5:00p.m.
    HMNSS 2212
    Science Fiction and Technoculture Studies Program presents:
    Works in Progress Panel 
    Keynote Speakers: Dr. Margherita Long and Dr. Derek Burrill

  • April 14, 2015
    3:30p.m.-5:30p.m.
    INTS 1113
    Sponsored by UCR’s Science Fiction and Technoculture Studies Program:
    A Talk by Filmmaker Craig Baldwin 
    Keynote Speaker: Craig Baldwin

  • April 13, 2015
    12:30p.m.
    HMNSS 1212
    Department of English presents:
    The Multiple Selves of James Bertram Clarke:
    A Model for Africana Historiography
    Keynote Speaker: Zita Nunes

  • March 30, 2015
    3:30p.m.-5:00p.m.
    Orbach Library 240
    Science Fiction: A Lab of Ideas
    Keynote Speaker: Uri Aviv

  • March 13, 2015
    9:00a.m.-2:30p.m.
    Humanities 2212
    2015 Senior Seminar Capstone Symposium

  • March 11, 2015
    12:00p.m.-2:00p.m.
    INTN 2027
    Sponsored by the Departments of English, Media and Cultural Studies and Ethnic Studies:
    “Angry Indians” And Enchanted Protest: Idle No More
    Keynote Speaker: Dylan Robinson (Queen’s Univ.)

  • February 25-26, 2015
    INTS 1113
    An Interdisciplinary Conference:
    The Global 19th Century
    Keynote Speakers: David Lloyd (UCR) and Debora Silverman (UCLA)
    *Download a Program* 

  • February 11, 2015
    2:00p.m.
    CBS 114 (College Building South)
    “Talking with the Enemy:
    Germany’s Capture of British Voices in the Great War”
    Keynote Speakers: Catherine Robson

  •  

  • December 4, 2014
    3:00p.m.-4:30p.m.
    HMNSS 2212
    Sponsored by UCR’s Science Fiction and Technoculture Studies Program:
    No Speed Limit: Accelerationism in Science Fiction 
    Keynote Speakers: Steven Shaviro

  • December 2, 2014
    12:00p.m.-1:30p.m.
    INTN 2027
    Co-Sponsored by Art History, the Center for Ideas & Society, English,
    Ethnic Studies, Media & Cultural Studies, Queer Lab, and the Native American Student Programs:
    RezErect: Native Erotica 
    Keynote Speakers: Gwaai Edenshaw & Kwiaahwah Jones

  • November 18, 2014
    3:30p.m.
    HMNSS 2212
    UC Riverside Department of English & Science Fiction
    Technoculture Studies Program presents:
    “The Lost Stories of Octavia E. Butler”
    Keynote Speakers: OEB Scholar Gerry Canavan

  • November 17, 2014
    12:00p.m.-2:00p.m. – Lecture in INTS 1111
    4:15p.m.-6:00p.m. – Seminar in HMNSS 2212

    The seminar will be devoted to a discussion of of Professor Chandler’s
    new book, Toward an African Future: Of the Limit of the World.  Participants are
    expected to have read this short book beforehand. To participate in the seminar,
    please visit the Eventbrite site for the event, where you can RSVP and find instructions
    for obtaining a pdf of the book: http://www.eventbrite.com/e/nahum-chandler-seminar-tickets-14079896349
    Keynote Speakers: Nahum Chandler (UCI)


  •  

  • November 14, 2014
    2:30p.m.-4:00p.m.
    INTS 1128
    UCR’s Science Fiction and Technoculture Studies Program presents:
    Sampled Science Fiction: Digital Strategies in Contemporary Latin American Narrative
    Keynote Speakers: J. Andrew Brown

  • November 4, 2014
    4:00p.m.-6:00p.m.
    INTS 1128
    Sponsored by UCR Departments of English, Ethnic Studies, and
    Media and Culture Studies, and by Native American Student Programs:
    A Film Screening and Conversation with Nanobah Becker
    Keynote Speakers: Nanobah Becker

  • November 4, 2014
    2:00p.m.-1:30p.m.
    INTS 1113
    UCR Departments of Comparative Literature, English, Ethnic Studies,
    Media and Cultural Studies, and Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies presents:
    Inter/nationalism from the New World to the Holy Land
    Keynote Speakers: Dr. Steven Salaita

  • June 3rd, 2014
    Co-Sponsored by the Material Cultures of the Book Mellon Group and the Critical Digital Humanities Mellon Group
    “This is Not a Book: Long Forms of Attention in the Digital Age” by Professor Alan Liu
    K
    eynote Speakers: Alan Liu (UCSB)

  • May 30th, 2014
    5:30p.m.
    HMNSS 2212
    Hosted by the Science Fiction Collective Mellon Group
    “History and the Fantastic: A Talk by Tim Powers”
    Keynote Speakers: Tim Powers


  • May 28th, 2014
    4:00p.m.
    HMNSS 1500
    Sponsored by Mellon Workshop on Medieval Cultures, The Center for Ideas and Society
    “Symptomatic Subjects in Late Medieval England”
    Keynote Speakers: Julie Orlemanski


  • May 22nd, 2014
    4:30p.m.-6:30p.m.
    HMNSS 2212
    Co-presented by the LGBIT Studies Minor and the English Department
    “Breaking Up with Los Angeles and Crunchy Eggs”
    Keynote Speakers: Raquel Gutiérrez & Félix Solano-Vargas


  • May 22nd, 2014
    12:00p.m.-1:30p.m.
    HMNSS 2212
    UCR’s Critical Digital Humanities presents
    “New Models of Professionalization in the Humanities”
    Keynote Speakers: Giulia Hoffmann


  • May 20th, 2014
    3:00p.m.-4:45p.m.
    INTS 1128
    Artist Jibz Cameron presents
    “Dynasty Handbag”
    Keynote Speakers: Jibz Cameron


  • May 19th, 2014
    4:00p.m.-5:30p.m.
    HMNSS 2212
    Sponsored by the English Department’s Committee on Conferences and Colloquia,
    Queer Lab, DE BAM, and the Material Cultures of the Book Working Group
    “Collecting & Curating Cuban: Memory, Museums, and Material Cultures.” 
    Keynote Speakers: Raul Rubio (CUNY)


  • May 19th, 2014
    1:30p.m.-3:00p.m.
    INTS 1113
    Co-presented by the LGBIT Studies Minor and the English Department
    “Speculative Reenactment” 
    Keynote Speakers: Nao Bustamante


  • May 15th, 2014
    2:00p.m.-3:30p.m.
    INTN 3023
    UCR’s Critical Digital Humanities Mellon Group and Gradquant present
    “Digital Pedagogy in the Literature Classroom: How to Do Things with Books and Screens”
    Keynote Speakers: Petra Dierkes-Thrun


  •  

  • April 30th, 2014
    10:00a.m.
    INTS 1113
    UCR’s  Science Fiction and Technoculture Studies Program will be hosting
    A Day of Latino Science Fiction
    Keynote Speakers: Mario Acevedo, Rudy Ch. García, Ernest Hogan,
    Beatrice Pita, and Rosaura Sánchez


  • April 30th, 2014
    2:00p.m.
    INTS 1128
    CHASS Distinguished Lecture: “The Middle Ages and Its Others”
    Keynote Speakers: Dr. John Ganim (UCR)


  • April 23rd, 2014
    1:00p.m.-5:00p.m.
    HMNSS Gateway 1030
    Co-sponsored by African American Studies and the Humanities Collective (UCI)
    A Celebration of the Legacy and Life of Lindon Barrett (1961-2008)


  • April 23rd, 2014
    4:00p.m.
    HMNSS 1500
    Mellon Workshop on Medieval Cultures presents
    “Evangelical Absolutism: Breaking the Mind’s Images in The English Reformation”
    Keynote Speakers: James Simpson


  • April 11th-14th, 2014
    Riverside Marriott Hotel
    Eaton Science Fiction Conference


  • 2009-2011
    The Disorder of Things: Predisciplinarity and the Divisions of Knowledge, 1660-1850. A Series of International Events


  • March 10th-11th, 2011
    HMNSS 1500
    CHASS presents
    Inscriptions: The Material Contours of Knowledge
    Keynote Speakers: Adrian Johns (Univ. of Chicago)


  • March 
    (dis)junctions Conference