Undergraduate Student Essay Contest

Each year, three grand prizes of $100.00 each and “honorable mentions” of $25.00 each are awarded for the BEST STUDENT ESSAYS WRITTEN FOR AN ENGLISH CLASS during the previous Spring , Fall or Winter quarters. Essays are submitted to Linda Nellany in the English Department Office, 1203 HMNSS during April of each year. Winners are announced at the end-of-the-year English Student Union party usually held in June.

Limit 1 essay per student. You need not be an English major to submit a paper to this contest. Essays should include a cover sheet stating the student’s name, ID number, local address and phone, the title of the essay, the course and professor for which the essay was written, and the quarter the course was offered. The essay itself should include the title, but NOT the student’s name.

RECIPIENTS

Spring 2014

First prize winners:

  • Sarah Folk
    Title: “The Recovery of the ideal Parents in The Winter’s Tale and The Tempest”
  • Kaylee Adamski
    Title: “Hypertext and Group Identity in Dorothy Allison’s Two or Three Things I Know for Sure”
  • An Joseph Pham

Honorable Mentions:

  • Jason Marshall
    Title: “Cool Women Don’t Look At Explosions”
  • Arely Damian
    Title: “Is There No Way Out of the Mind?”

Spring 2013

First prize winners:

  • Katy Avila
    Title: “Who Is Henry Flower? A Transformation of the Repressed in Joyce’s Ulysses”
  • Heather Ramos
    Title: “A History of Sula: The Development of Resistance through a Lesbian Reading”
  • Dainese Santos
    Title: “Of Monsters and Men: A Comparison Between the Chimera in Little Worker and Monster’s Inc.”

Spring 2012

First prize winners:

  • Jaime Gonzalez
    Title:  “The Death of the Image and Birth of the Self in The Bell Jar”
  • Nausheen Sheikh
    Title: “Alienation in a Capital Economy”
  •  Monica Wilk
    Title: “The Deconstruction of the American Dream in Waylaid

Honorable mentions:

  • Kendall Bakas
    Title: “Unpunished Standards”
  •  Brian Jacobs
    Title: “Queer Revolutions”
  •  Ambar Valles
    Title: “Duplicities within the Urban Space reflected in Male Pathology”

 

Spring 2011

First prize winners:

  • Stephen Ellis
    Title: “Corroborating Evolutionary Mechanics: Depictions of Inequality and Class Exploitation in H.G. Wells”
  • Nathan Frillarte
    Title: “Digital Agency”
  • Jaime Gonzalez
    Title:  “Overcoming Ontological Castration: Negotiating Between Being and Meaning in D.H. Lawrence’s St. Mawr”

Honorable Mentions:

  • Sarah McLain
    Title: “Empire of The Senseless:  The Construction of Identity Through Dreams”
  • Gladys Medina
    Title:  “Madness as Confinement of Expression”
  • Elizabeth Printup
    Title: “The Pursuit of Happiness (and Self-Worth)”

 

Spring 2010

First prize winners:

    • Kaitlyn Dodson
      Title:  The Nature of Virtual Existence
    • Breeanna Jent
      Title: Breaking Through The Haze: Opium and its Effects in The Moonstone
    • Daniel Ante
      Title: Gender Conflict and Anxiety: The Function of the Maternal and Parternal Spheres in Macbeth

Honorable mentions:

    • Jaime Gonzalez
      Title: Construction of the Self in Finnegans Wake
    • Kristen McDonald
      Title: “Newes From an Other World”

Spring 2009

First prize winners:

    • Justin Cosner
      Title:  Galahad is a Maid
    • Eddie Eason
      Title:  Recognition of Whiteness and its Relation to the Other in Night of the Living Dead
    • Kristina Garza
      Title:  Praestet Fides Supplementum Sensuum Defectui: The Struggle to  Unite a Decadent and Catholic Spirit

Honorable mentions:

    • Arianna Asercion
      Title:  Maggie Happened: The Voiceless “Other”
    • Sarah Baylus
      Title:  Beauty and the Beast: Art as Reactive Propaganda
    • Martin Godinez
      Title:  Atanarjuat’s naked race scene as a counter-argument to “Scopophilia Pleasure”
    • Kristen McDonald
      Title:  “Stumbling Blocks and Interpretations: Difficulty in Billy Budd”

Spring 2008 

First prize winners:

    • Justin Gautreau
      Title:  “Power and Genre: The Difference Between Tamburlaine and Faustus”
    • Andrew Vidal
      Title:  Short Eyes: Power/Knowledge and Hegemonic Masculinity
    • Anne Sullivan
      Title:  Resisting Plasticization: Reading Alice Walker’s The Color Purple through an Erotic Lens

Honorable mentions:

    • Cheri Veilleux
      Title: The Use of the Animal, the Non-Human, and the Sub-Human Characters By Women Writers of the Romantic Period
    • Raymund Papica
      Title:  Of Assassins and Avengers: De Flores, Bosola, and the Torn Natures of the Villainous Man
    • Kristen McDonald
      Title:  Sweet vs. Sensual: The Ideal Woman of the Victorian Era

Spring 2007

First prize winners:

    • Claire Class
      Title:  “Revenge is a Dish Best Served by Men:  Gender Transgression in The Cook, the Thief, his Wife, and her Lover”
    • Joel Cameron
      Title:  Progressing into the Wilderness:  The Literary Impression of Moral in The Good Soldier

Honorable mentions:

    • Jeffery Anderson
      Title:  “The Failure of Marriage in Modernism”
    • Gretchen Heimlich
      Title:  “The Double in Heart of Darkness and The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr.Hyde
    • Traci Hanamura
      Title:  A Day in the Life of a Romantic Poet
    • BreeAnne Yek
      Title:  Women and the Power of the Gaze:  Mulvey and Mura

Spring 2006

Anne Sullivan
Dark Curiosity: Exploring the Subconscious in Angela Carter’s “The Bloody Chamber”

Juliana Lee
Language as Culture in Mules and Men

Ariel Greenwood
Lolita: A Postmodern Heroine

Angelina Seto
Humbert Humbert’s De-centered Universe

Christine Vo
W.E.B. Du Bois’ Injection into Runaway Tongue

David Hannah
Religion and Divine Law

Spring 2002

First prize winners:

    • Aaron Berkowitz
      Title:  Power-Knowledge Relations and the Female Body
    • Mei Lee
      Title:  On Guilt That Comes Full Circle: Recovering The Self In >Catfish and Mandala
    • Brian Frink
      Title:  Industry and Spirituality in Moby Dick

Honorable mentions:

    • Leslie Ahern
      Title:  Redemptive Qualities of Socrates Fortlow In Always >Outnumbered, Always Outgunned
    • Richard Contreras
      Title:  Surprised by Boredom: The Reader in Moby Dick
    • Rachel Gardner
      Title:  The Phoenix Gone, The Terrace Empty: Shattering Abjection >Within the Poetry of Defiance
    • David Tellyer
      Title:  The Jesuit and Protestant Gaze Of The Native American Other

Spring 2001 

First prize:

    • Rachel Gardner
      Title:  Manifest Destiny:  The American Dream, The American Nightmare

Second prize:

    • Angel Reed
      Title:  Feminizing Of The Chinese

Honorable mentions:

    • Leila Monroe
      Title:  New Visions
    • Katie Chaires
      Title:  Sexual Identity in Typee and Moby-Dick

Spring 2000 

First prize: 

    • Patricia Ploesch
      Title: Blubber, the “Skin of the Skin”: The Resistance to Ethnological Racism in Moby Dick.

Second prize:

    • Ryan Randall
      Title: “Tainted Love: The Anti-Hierarchical Discourse of Carnival Association in A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Henry IV Parts One and Two”

Honorable mention:

    • Michael Pollard
      Title: “Reflections on Whitman and Dickinson”

Spring 1999 

First prize: 

    • Kathleen Difani
      Title: “California Boundaries and Possibilities”

Second Prize:

    • Ryan Randall
      Title: “Strong Similarities and a Distinct Difference in Chaucer’s ‘The Pardoner’s Tale’ and Boccaccio’s 1:1”

Honorable Mentions:

    • Savita Bal
      Title: “American Women’s Poetry and the Reclaiming of the Feminized Body”
    • Margaret Fajardo
      Title: “Are you Filipina, Maria Clara?: The Question of Cultural Identity in Michelle Cruz Skinner’s ‘Simbang Gabi’ and Peter Bacho’s ‘Stephie'”